Is Ben & Jerrys Ice Cream Bars Pint Slices Stephen Colberts Americone Dream 3 Count - 9 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • egg yolks
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Water, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Chocolate, Wheat Flour, Egg Yolks, Butter (Cream, Salt), Chocolate (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Milk Fat, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Molasses, Baking Soda, Caramel Color

Check Ben & Jerrys Ice Cream Bars Pint Slices Stephen Colberts Americone Dream 3 Count - 9 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerrys Ice Cream Bars Pint Slices Stephen Colberts Americone Dream 3 Count - 9 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Slice

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go