Is Ben & Jerry's Ice Cream Dessert CHOCOLATEY LOVE A-FAIR 465 ML Dairy Free?

Description
Crème glacée au chocolat avec une sauce caramel pointe de sel (7,5%), des inclusions au caramel salé (3,5%) et des inclusions au cacao pointe de sel (7,5%).
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- skimmed milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- cream
- chocolate ice cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crème glacée au chocolat avec une sauce caramel pointe de sel (7,5%), des inclusions au caramel salé (3,5%) et des inclusions au cacao pointe de sel (7,5%).
Ingredients
Chocolate ice cream (MILK (37%), water, sugar, cream (MILK) (9%), glucose syrup, fat-reduced cocoa powder (2.5%), cocoa mass, whey powder (MILK), skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (SOY lecithin), stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan), natural vanilla flavouring), chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (SOY lecithin), natural vanilla flavouring), salted caramel swirl (10%) (glucose syrup, sweetened condensed skimmed milk (skimmed MILK, sugar), sugar, water, butter (MILK), sea salt, natural flavouring), sea salt caramel brittle (5%) (sugar, glucose syrup, butter (MILK), sea salt, natural flavouring), sea salt (0.5%). May contain: ALMOND, HAZELNUT, WALNUT, PECAN.
Check Ben & Jerry's Ice Cream Dessert CHOCOLATEY LOVE A-FAIR 465 ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Ice Cream Dessert CHOCOLATEY LOVE A-FAIR 465 ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Ben & Jerry's "Milk" & Cookies Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Ben & Jerry's Tonight Starring Jimmy Fallon Dough Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Cado Ice Cream, Frozen Dessert Avocado Deep Dark Chocolate, 1 Pint
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


