Is Ben & Jerry's Ice Cream Dessert CHOCOLATEY LOVE A-FAIR 465 ML Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • natural flavouring
  • butter
  • chocolate chips
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crème glacée au chocolat avec une sauce caramel pointe de sel (7,5%), des inclusions au caramel salé (3,5%) et des inclusions au cacao pointe de sel (7,5%).

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate ice cream (MILK (37%), water, sugar, cream (MILK) (9%), glucose syrup, fat-reduced cocoa powder (2.5%), cocoa mass, whey powder (MILK), skimmed milk powder, emulsifier (SOY lecithin), stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan), natural vanilla flavouring), chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (SOY lecithin), natural vanilla flavouring), salted caramel swirl (10%) (glucose syrup, sweetened condensed skimmed milk (skimmed MILK, sugar), sugar, water, butter (MILK), sea salt, natural flavouring), sea salt caramel brittle (5%) (sugar, glucose syrup, butter (MILK), sea salt, natural flavouring), sea salt (0.5%). May contain: ALMOND, HAZELNUT, WALNUT, PECAN.

Check Ben & Jerry's Ice Cream Dessert CHOCOLATEY LOVE A-FAIR 465 ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping