Is Ben & Jerry's Light Caramel Action! Ice Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • wheat flour soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, smooth caramel-forward ice cream with a creamy, scoopable texture and intermittent chewy mix-in contrasts. Reviewers commonly note balanced sweetness, satisfying richness despite lighter formulation, and enjoyable mouthfeel; typical uses include dessert bowls, topping warm desserts, or simple snacking straight from the pint, and some note inconsistent distribution of mix-ins.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Milk (water, Almonds), Liquid Sugar Sugar, Water), Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Wheat Flour Soybean Oil, Brown Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Graham Flour, Pea Protein, Chickpea Flour, Sunflower Lecithin, Canola Oil, Unsweetend Chocolate, Salt, Vanilla Extract, Tapioca Flour, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Pectin, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Butter, Baking Soda. Contains: Almonds, Soy And Wheat.

Check Ben & Jerry's Light Caramel Action! Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking