Is Ben & Jerry's Moophoria Chocolate Cherry Garcia Ice Cream 465Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- carrageenan
- milk
- cream
- condensed skimmed milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- natural vanilla flavouring
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Cherries, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Cream (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Free Range Egg Yolk, Coconut Oil, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cherry Puree Concentrate, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Cocoa, Vanilla: Mass Balance Is Used To Match Fairtrade Sourcing, Total 24%
Check Ben & Jerry's Moophoria Chocolate Cherry Garcia Ice Cream 465Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Moophoria Chocolate Cherry Garcia Ice Cream 465Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Moophoria Chocolate Cherry Garcia Ice Cream 465Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


