Is Ben & Jerry's Rain-Dough Cookie Dough Twist Ice Cream 465Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • 1free range eggs
  • skimmed milk powder
  • egg1
  • egg yolk 1
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • riboflavin
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • butter

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cream (MILK) (23%), sugar, condensed skimmed MILK, WHEAT flour, fully refined soybean oil, EGG yolk ¹, coconut fat, butter (MILK), skimmed MILK powder, salt, emulsifier (SOY lecithins), EGG¹, cocoa mass, stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan, gum arabic), vanilla extract, cocoa butter, molasses, whole MILK powder, WHEAT starch, spirulina, modified starch, natural vanilla flavouring, beetroot juice concentrate, glucose syrup, colours (riboflavin, annatto bixin, curcumin, carotenes), radish concentrate, safflower concentrate, apple concentrate, lemon concentrate, blackcurrant concentrate. > Sugar, cocoa, vanilla: mass balance is used to match Fairtrade sourcing, total 20%F. FVisit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing. ¹Free range eggs

Check Ben & Jerry's Rain-Dough Cookie Dough Twist Ice Cream 465Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Rain-Dough Cookie Dough Twist Ice Cream 465Ml is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Ben & Jerry's Rain-Dough Cookie Dough Twist Ice Cream 465Ml | Spoonful