Is Ben & Jerry's Strawberry Doughnut-eee Ice Cream Tub 465ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, sugar, cream (MILK) (20%), condensed skimmed MILK, strawberry puree (12%), WHEAT flour, EGG yolk, coconut fat, glucose-fructose syrup, whole MILK powder, fully refined soybean oil, salt, stabilisers (guar gum, pectin, locust bean gum, carrageenan), sugar cane molasses, acidity regulator (citric acid), butter fat (MILK), black carrot concentrate, natural flavouring, vanilla extract, emulsifier (SOY lecithins). > Fairtrade sugar and vanilla are mixed with non-certified ingredients during their processing (mass balance). Total 50% excluding water and dairy. info.fairtrade.net/sourcing
Check Ben & Jerry's Strawberry Doughnut-eee Ice Cream Tub 465ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Strawberry Doughnut-eee Ice Cream Tub 465ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


