Is Ben & Jerry's Sundae Berry Revolutionary Soy Free?

Description
Fruit-forward berry flavor with sweet-tart balance, smooth creamy texture contrasted by chewy and crunchy elements. Commonly eaten straight from the container, spooned into bowls, or used as a topping for baked desserts. Reviewers praise bold berry taste and texture contrasts, while some find the sweetness intense compared to other flavors.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruit-forward berry flavor with sweet-tart balance, smooth creamy texture contrasted by chewy and crunchy elements. Commonly eaten straight from the container, spooned into bowls, or used as a topping for baked desserts. Reviewers praise bold berry taste and texture contrasts, while some find the sweetness intense compared to other flavors.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (coconut Oil, Canola Oil And/or Sunflower Oil), Raspberry (8%), Glucose, Invert Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder, Almond Paste (2%), Soluble Corn Fibre, Pea Protein, Emulsifiers (lecithin, Soybean Lecithin), Thickeners (modified Maize Starch, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan), Salt, Natural Flavours, Glucose Syrup, Vanilla Extract, Molasses, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Malt Extract (from Barley). Contains Almond, Gluten, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Hazelnut.
Check Ben & Jerry's Sundae Berry Revolutionary against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Sundae Berry Revolutionary in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


