Is Ben & Jerry's Sundae Brookies & Cream Ice Cream Tub 427ml Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat
- wheat
- flours
whole wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, cream (MILK) (21%), sugar, condensed skimmed MILK, flours (WHEAT, whole WHEAT), vegetable oils (fully refined soybean, rapeseed, sunflower), glucose syrup, coconut fat, EGG yolk, corn starch, fat-reduced cocoa powder (1%), cocoa powder (1%), cocoa mass, whole MILK powder, cocoa butter, butter fat (MILK), salt, vanilla extract (0.2%), emulsifiers (lecithins (contain SOY)), stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan), molasses, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), sea salt. May contain: ALMOND and HAZELNUT. > Fairtrade sugar, cocoa, and vanilla are mixed with non-certified ingredients during their processing (mass balance). Total 59% excluding water and dairy. Info.fairtrade.net/sourcing
Check Ben & Jerry's Sundae Brookies & Cream Ice Cream Tub 427ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Sundae Brookies & Cream Ice Cream Tub 427ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Sundae Brookies & Cream Ice Cream Tub 427ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


