Is Ben & Jerry's Topped PB Over The Top Vegan?

Description
Rich, salty-sweet flavor profile with pronounced buttery notes; creamy, dense base contrasted by a firm, crackly topping and ribboned swirls. Commonly served by the scoop for desserts, shared at gatherings, or eaten straight from the container. Reviewers often mention intense flavor, smooth mouthfeel, satisfying topping crunch, plus packaging notes, too.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skim milk
- egg yolks
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, salty-sweet flavor profile with pronounced buttery notes; creamy, dense base contrasted by a firm, crackly topping and ribboned swirls. Commonly served by the scoop for desserts, shared at gatherings, or eaten straight from the container. Reviewers often mention intense flavor, smooth mouthfeel, satisfying topping crunch, plus packaging notes, too.
Ingredients
CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), SKIM MILK, WATER, PEANUTS, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, PEANUT OIL, COCOA, EGG YOLKS, MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, CARRAGEENAN.
Check Ben & Jerry's Topped PB Over The Top against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Topped PB Over The Top in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Ben & Jerry's "Milk" & Cookies Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Ben & Jerry's Tonight Starring Jimmy Fallon Dough Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Topped PB Over The Top is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


