Is Ben & Jerry's Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley malt extract
- oat syrup
- water oats
- natural flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, sugar, glucose syrup, coconut fat, oat syrup (water OATS (2.5%), WHEAT flour, liquid coffee extract (2%), fat-reduced cocoa powder (0.8%) pea protein, fava bean protein, stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan pectin), modified corn starch, molasses, salt, natural flavourings, sea salt, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), BARLEY malt extract, vanilla extract, emulsifier (SOY ethins), sunflower oil, acidity regulator (citric acid). Fairtrade cocoa, coffee, sugar vanilla. Sugar and vanilla with mass balance. Total 20%F. Acocoa sourced via Open Chain total 100%. Store at - 18°C. Best before end: see bottom of container UK Ben & Jerry's Cone Home, Free Post ADM3940, London SW1A YR TE Ben & Jerry's Ireland, 20 Riverwalk, Citywest, Dublin 24 Cone Phone 0800 169 6123 www.benjerry.co.uk Phone 1800 444 420 www.benjerry.ie Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing A Unilever BRAND 427 mle 320ge
Check Ben & Jerry's against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Ben & Jerry's "Milk" & Cookies Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Ben & Jerry's Tonight Starring Jimmy Fallon Dough Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Ben And Jerry's Stephen Colberts Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla With Fudge-Covered Waffle Cone Pieces and a Caramel Swirl
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


