Is Ben & Jerry's Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, sugar, glucose syrup, coconut fat, oat syrup (water OATS (2.5%), WHEAT flour, liquid coffee extract (2%), fat-reduced cocoa powder (0.8%) pea protein, fava bean protein, stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan pectin), modified corn starch, molasses, salt, natural flavourings, sea salt, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), BARLEY malt extract, vanilla extract, emulsifier (SOY ethins), sunflower oil, acidity regulator (citric acid). Fairtrade cocoa, coffee, sugar vanilla. Sugar and vanilla with mass balance. Total 20%F. Acocoa sourced via Open Chain total 100%. Store at - 18°C. Best before end: see bottom of container UK Ben & Jerry's Cone Home, Free Post ADM3940, London SW1A YR TE Ben & Jerry's Ireland, 20 Riverwalk, Citywest, Dublin 24 Cone Phone 0800 169 6123 www.benjerry.co.uk Phone 1800 444 420 www.benjerry.ie Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing A Unilever BRAND 427 mle 320ge
Check Ben & Jerry's against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Ben & Jerry's "Milk" & Cookies Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Ben & Jerry's Tonight Starring Jimmy Fallon Dough Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Ben And Jerry's Stephen Colberts Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla With Fudge-Covered Waffle Cone Pieces and a Caramel Swirl
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


