Is Benefiber® Fiber Supplement Powder 5.4 oz. Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
Unflavored, mildly sweet powder dissolves into a clear, slightly viscous liquid with a smooth to slightly gritty texture; commonly stirred into water, coffee, tea, smoothies, or soft foods. Customer reviews often note easy mixability and subtle taste, while some users report occasional chalkiness or noticeable thickness in cold drinks occasionally.
Why it's not gluten free
- less than 20 ppm gluten
less than 20 ppm gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Unflavored, mildly sweet powder dissolves into a clear, slightly viscous liquid with a smooth to slightly gritty texture; commonly stirred into water, coffee, tea, smoothies, or soft foods. Customer reviews often note easy mixability and subtle taste, while some users report occasional chalkiness or noticeable thickness in cold drinks occasionally.
Ingredients
Wheat Dextrin Gluten-free (Less Than 20 Ppm Gluten)
Check Benefiber® Fiber Supplement Powder 5.4 oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benefiber® Fiber Supplement Powder 5.4 oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Benefiber 100% Natural Prebiotic Fiber Supplement
Baby Bottle Pop Original Candy Lollipops with Dipping Powder, Assorted Flavors, 1.1 oz
McCormick Kosher Onion Powder, 2.62 oz Bottle
McCormick Kosher Onion Powder, 7.62 oz Bottle
Metamucil Fiber, 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Powder with Real Sugar, Orange Smooth Flavored Drink, 72 Servings
Where to buy
Benefiber® Fiber Supplement Powder 5.4 oz. Bottle is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


