Is Meta Mucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial orange flavor

natural and artificial orange flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild citrus or neutral flavor; mixes into a smooth, gel-like texture that can be slightly gritty if not fully dissolved. Commonly stirred into water or juice, blended into smoothies, or incorporated into baking. Reviewers frequently mention easy mixing, occasional clumping, and a faint aftertaste. Packaging and instructions receive mixed feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Psyllium Husk, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Orange Flavor, Aspartame, Yellow 6.

Check Meta Mucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Meta Mucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking