Is Benefiber Prebiotic Fiber Chewables - Assorted Fruit Gluten Free?

Description
Assorted fruit chewables offer sweet, fruity flavors with a soft, gummy texture; users commonly chew them as a daily, on-the-go item. Customer reviews note generally pleasant taste and convenience, while some mention occasional stickiness, variable flavor intensity, or slight aftertaste, and mixed opinions on chew firmness and consistency and packaging.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat dextrin
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat dextrin
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruit chewables offer sweet, fruity flavors with a soft, gummy texture; users commonly chew them as a daily, on-the-go item. Customer reviews note generally pleasant taste and convenience, while some mention occasional stickiness, variable flavor intensity, or slight aftertaste, and mixed opinions on chew firmness and consistency and packaging.
Ingredients
Wheat dextrin, sorbitol, corn starch, microcrystalline cellulose, dextrates, citric acid, natural and artificial flavor (soy), magnesium stearate, silicon dioxide, sucralose, aspartame, acesulfame potassium, red 40 lake, yellow 6 lake, blue 1 lake
Check Benefiber Prebiotic Fiber Chewables - Assorted Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benefiber Prebiotic Fiber Chewables - Assorted Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Mott's Fruit Flavored Snacks Assorted Fruit 90ct
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
Mott's Medleys Fruit Snacks, Assorted Fruit Gluten Free Snacks, Family Size, 40 Pouches, 0.8 Oz Each
Where to buy
Benefiber Prebiotic Fiber Chewables - Assorted Fruit is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


