Is Benefiber Probiotics Assorted Fruit Gummies Dietary Supplement Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • less than 2% of pectin, natural flavors, citric acid, sodium citrate, color
  • natural flavors

less than 2% of pectin, natural flavors, citric acid, sodium citrate, color

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted fruit gummies offer varied sweet, fruity flavors and a soft, chewy texture; consumers commonly take one daily as a convenient, portable supplement. Reviews note pleasant taste and easy dosing, while others mention occasional stickiness, uneven flavor intensity, and mixed opinions on value and packaging convenience and shipping reliability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, sucrose; Less than 2% of pectin, natural flavors, citric acid, sodium citrate, color (black carrot, annatto, genipap juice concentrate, watermelon juice concentrate), coconut oil, carnauba wax, corn starch.

Check Benefiber Probiotics Assorted Fruit Gummies Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Benefiber Probiotics Assorted Fruit Gummies Dietary Supplement is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go