Is Beneficial Blends Ghee, 13 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cow's milk fat
cow's milk fat
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cow's Milk Fat
Check Beneficial Blends Ghee, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beneficial Blends Ghee, 13 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL RECIPE GHEE CLARIFIED BUTTER, ORIGINAL RECIPE
HIMALAYAN PINK SALT GHEE CLARIFIED BUTTER, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT
OH MY GHEE! ORGANIC POPCORN WITH ORGANIC GRASS-FED CLARIFIED BUTTER + HIMALAYAN SALT, OH MY GHEE!
Del Monte Garden Quality Special Blends Peas & Carrots
Spice Islands Gourmet Blends Chili Powder
Where to buy
Beneficial Blends Ghee, 13 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


