Is Benissimo Gourmet Oil Garlic Roasted - 8.1 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Roasted, savory oil offers a rich toasted aroma and smooth, silky mouthfeel, commonly used for dipping bread, finishing vegetables, drizzling over salads, and sautéing proteins. Customer reviews often note pronounced aromatic flavor, versatility in cooking, and satisfactory packaging, with occasional comments about strong intensity or batch variability among many buyers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Roasted, savory oil offers a rich toasted aroma and smooth, silky mouthfeel, commonly used for dipping bread, finishing vegetables, drizzling over salads, and sautéing proteins. Customer reviews often note pronounced aromatic flavor, versatility in cooking, and satisfactory packaging, with occasional comments about strong intensity or batch variability among many buyers.
Ingredients
Canola/extra Virgin Olive Oil, Rosemary, Minced Garlic, Thyme, Oregano, Natural Flavor, Canola/extra Virgin Olive Oil, Natural Flavor
Check Benissimo Gourmet Oil Garlic Roasted - 8.1 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benissimo Gourmet Oil Garlic Roasted - 8.1 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Bertolli Organic Traditional Olive Oil, Basil & Garlic Pasta Sauce - 24oz
Where to buy
Benissimo Gourmet Oil Garlic Roasted - 8.1 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Oil · Bottle


