Is Benissimo Oil Garlic Mediterranean - 8.1 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
The oil delivers a smooth, silky mouthfeel with a pronounced savory aroma. Commonly used for drizzling over salads, dipping bread, finishing cooked vegetables, and enhancing marinades, reviewers commonly note bold, punchy flavor and convenient pourability; some report overpowering intensity and occasional leakage from packaging, a point noted in online reviews.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The oil delivers a smooth, silky mouthfeel with a pronounced savory aroma. Commonly used for drizzling over salads, dipping bread, finishing cooked vegetables, and enhancing marinades, reviewers commonly note bold, punchy flavor and convenient pourability; some report overpowering intensity and occasional leakage from packaging, a point noted in online reviews.
Ingredients
non-gmo canola/extra virgin olive oil, thyme, minced garlic, oregano, basil, natural flavor
Check Benissimo Oil Garlic Mediterranean - 8.1 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benissimo Oil Garlic Mediterranean - 8.1 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Benissimo Oil Garlic Mediterranean - 8.1 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Bottle, Liquid


