Is Benne Wafers - 6 oz Handmade Gourmet Gift Pack from Charleston SC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Unbromated Flour (Wheat), Egg Whites, Sesame (Benne), Seeds, Palm Oil, Salt, Baking Soda, Baking Powder
Check Benne Wafers - 6 oz Handmade Gourmet Gift Pack from Charleston SC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benne Wafers - 6 oz Handmade Gourmet Gift Pack from Charleston SC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Power Up Mega Omega Trail Mix from Gourmet Nut, 14 oz. Resealable Bag, Gluten Free
V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Pomegranate Blueberry, 8 Ounce Can (Pack of 6)
Nabisco Nilla Wafers 2 pack, 15oz box
Ferrero Rocher Fine Hazelnut Milk Chocolate, 12 Count, Pack of 6 Individually Wrapped Chocolate Candy Gift Boxes, 5.3 oz
Nabisco Biscos Creme Filling Sugar Wafers - 3 Pack
Where to buy
Benne Wafers - 6 oz Handmade Gourmet Gift Pack from Charleston SC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


