Is Benny's of London Essential Beard Set Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • comb with nylon bristles

comb with nylon bristles

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Virgin Argan Oil, Pure Jojoba Oil, Vitamin E Oil, Sweet Almond oil, Apricot Kernal Oil, Avocado Oil, Pumpkin Seed Oil, Hempseed oil, Grapeseed Oil. Wooden brush and comb with Nylon bristles

Check Benny's of London Essential Beard Set against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Benny's of London Essential Beard Set is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Texture
Oily