Is Ben's Original Bistro Express Mexican Style 250g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavour

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwaveable Mexican-style side delivers a mildly spiced, savory flavor and a light, slightly moist texture. Commonly used as a quick accompaniment to proteins, bowls or tacos, it's praised for convenience and consistent taste; reviewers occasionally report overly assertive seasoning or uneven moisture after heating in single-serve or family-sized portions available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Long grain parboiled rice, Seasoning [dried vegetables (tomato, onion, garlic, salt, sugar, yeast extract, spices, maltodextrin, citric acid (acidulant), paprika extract, natural flavour, rice starch, gum arabic, calcium stearate, silicon dioxid ], Tomatoes, Green bell peppers, Canola oil.

Check Ben's Original Bistro Express Mexican Style 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftFluffyGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go