Is Ben's Original Bistro Express Tomato & Herb Flavour 250g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-in-minutes rice with noticeable tomato-and-herb seasoning, offering a moist, slightly sauced texture and distinct savoury tang; reviewers commonly note convenient preparation, consistent fluffy grains, and suitable use as a quick side, base for pan-fried proteins or vegetables, or portable lunch component, while opinions vary on seasoning intensity and value perception.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Long grain parboiled rice, Seasoning [sugar, salt, yeast extract, maltodextrin, dried red peppers, potassium chloride, citric acid (acidulant), dextrose, herb, spices, lactic acid (acidulant), malic acid (acidulant), paprika extract, natural flavours, guar gum, xanthan gum, arabic gum, silicon dioxide], Canola oil, Crushed tomatoes, Natural flavour.

Check Ben's Original Bistro Express Tomato & Herb Flavour 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep