Is Ben's Original Bistro Express Tomato & Herb Flavour 250g Vegan?

Description
Ready-in-minutes rice with noticeable tomato-and-herb seasoning, offering a moist, slightly sauced texture and distinct savoury tang; reviewers commonly note convenient preparation, consistent fluffy grains, and suitable use as a quick side, base for pan-fried proteins or vegetables, or portable lunch component, while opinions vary on seasoning intensity and value perception.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavours
- +1 more
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-in-minutes rice with noticeable tomato-and-herb seasoning, offering a moist, slightly sauced texture and distinct savoury tang; reviewers commonly note convenient preparation, consistent fluffy grains, and suitable use as a quick side, base for pan-fried proteins or vegetables, or portable lunch component, while opinions vary on seasoning intensity and value perception.
Ingredients
Water, Long grain parboiled rice, Seasoning [sugar, salt, yeast extract, maltodextrin, dried red peppers, potassium chloride, citric acid (acidulant), dextrose, herb, spices, lactic acid (acidulant), malic acid (acidulant), paprika extract, natural flavours, guar gum, xanthan gum, arabic gum, silicon dioxide], Canola oil, Crushed tomatoes, Natural flavour.
Check Ben's Original Bistro Express Tomato & Herb Flavour 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Bistro Express Tomato & Herb Flavour 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Pouch


