Is Ben's Original Bistro Vegetable Medley Rice Gluten Free?

Description
Steam-ready side with tender, slightly chewy texture and mild, savory seasoning; commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, or mixed into casseroles. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent portioning, while some note occasional inconsistency in seasoning and softness of included components, and easy microwave preparation for ready meals frequently.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- yeast extract
- dried soy sauce
- natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Steam-ready side with tender, slightly chewy texture and mild, savory seasoning; commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, or mixed into casseroles. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent portioning, while some note occasional inconsistency in seasoning and softness of included components, and easy microwave preparation for ready meals frequently.
Ingredients
Water, long grain parboiled rice, carrots, peas, seasoning [yeast extract, salt, dried vegetables (onion, garlic), lactose (milk), potassium chloride, sugar, dried soy sauce (soy, wheat), natural flavors, turmeric, spice, turmeric extract, guar gum, xanthan gum, silicon dioxide], corn, canola oil.
Check Ben's Original Bistro Vegetable Medley Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Bistro Vegetable Medley Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
About this product
Rice · Pouch


