Is Ben's Original Bistro Vegetable Medley Rice Soy Free?

Description
Steam-ready side with tender, slightly chewy texture and mild, savory seasoning; commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, or mixed into casseroles. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent portioning, while some note occasional inconsistency in seasoning and softness of included components, and easy microwave preparation for ready meals frequently.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- dried soy sauce
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Steam-ready side with tender, slightly chewy texture and mild, savory seasoning; commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, or mixed into casseroles. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent portioning, while some note occasional inconsistency in seasoning and softness of included components, and easy microwave preparation for ready meals frequently.
Ingredients
Water, long grain parboiled rice, carrots, peas, seasoning [yeast extract, salt, dried vegetables (onion, garlic), lactose (milk), potassium chloride, sugar, dried soy sauce (soy, wheat), natural flavors, turmeric, spice, turmeric extract, guar gum, xanthan gum, silicon dioxide], corn, canola oil.
Check Ben's Original Bistro Vegetable Medley Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Bistro Vegetable Medley Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
About this product
Rice · Pouch


