Is Ben's Original Bistro Vegetable Medley Rice Vegan?

Description
Steam-ready side with tender, slightly chewy texture and mild, savory seasoning; commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, or mixed into casseroles. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent portioning, while some note occasional inconsistency in seasoning and softness of included components, and easy microwave preparation for ready meals frequently.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Steam-ready side with tender, slightly chewy texture and mild, savory seasoning; commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, or mixed into casseroles. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent portioning, while some note occasional inconsistency in seasoning and softness of included components, and easy microwave preparation for ready meals frequently.
Ingredients
Water, long grain parboiled rice, carrots, peas, seasoning [yeast extract, salt, dried vegetables (onion, garlic), lactose (milk), potassium chloride, sugar, dried soy sauce (soy, wheat), natural flavors, turmeric, spice, turmeric extract, guar gum, xanthan gum, silicon dioxide], corn, canola oil.
Check Ben's Original Bistro Vegetable Medley Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Bistro Vegetable Medley Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
About this product
Rice · Pouch


