Is Bens Original Cantonese Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Onions, Modified Maize Starch, Red Pepper (2.9%), Yellow Pepper (2.9%), Baby Corn (2.2%), Vinegar, Soy Sauce (1.7%) (Water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt), Mushrooms (1.4%) (Black Mushrooms), Ginger (1.0%), Garlic (0.8%), Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Natural Flavouring (contains Celery), Yeast Extract, Spices, Sunflower Oil
Check Bens Original Cantonese Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bens Original Cantonese Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bens Original Cantonese Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


