Is Ben's Original Coconut Chilli & Lemongrass Microwave Rice Pouch 250g Soy Free?

Description
Fragrant microwave-ready rice offers tropical and citrusy notes with a gentle heat, delivering separate, fluffy grains and a moist, aromatic texture. Commonly used as a quick side for curries, stir-fries or salads, reviews note convenient packaging, reliable cooking time, pleasant aroma, and occasional comments on seasoning intensity and portion sizing.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fragrant microwave-ready rice offers tropical and citrusy notes with a gentle heat, delivering separate, fluffy grains and a moist, aromatic texture. Commonly used as a quick side for curries, stir-fries or salads, reviews note convenient packaging, reliable cooking time, pleasant aroma, and occasional comments on seasoning intensity and portion sizing.
Ingredients
Steamed Rice 81%, Coconut Cream (Coconut Cream, Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan Gum)) 10%, Capsicum, Lemongrass 2.5%, Coconut 1.5%, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Sugar, Chilli 0.2%, Pepper, Processing Aid (contains Soy), Flavour, Vinegar.
Check Ben's Original Coconut Chilli & Lemongrass Microwave Rice Pouch 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Coconut Chilli & Lemongrass Microwave Rice Pouch 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben's Original Coconut Chilli & Lemongrass Microwave Rice Pouch 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


