Is Ben's Original Coconut, Chilli & Lemongrass Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan gum

carrageenan gum

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Rice 81%, Coconut Cream (coconut Cream, Thickeners (modified Cornstarch, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan Gum)) 10%, Capsicum, Lemongrass 2%, Coconut 1.5%, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Sugar, Chilli 0.2%, Pepper, Processing Aid (contains Soy), Flavour Enhancer. Contains Soy.

Check Ben's Original Coconut, Chilli & Lemongrass Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchOn The Go