Is Ben's Original Egg Fried Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ready to heat frozen fried rice offers a savory, mildly seasoned taste with soft, fluffy grains and occasional tender pieces; reviewers often note convenient preparation, reliable portioning, and usefulness as a quick side or base for stir-fries, while some mention uneven heating or a slightly salty profile depending on appliance.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to heat frozen fried rice offers a savory, mildly seasoned taste with soft, fluffy grains and occasional tender pieces; reviewers often note convenient preparation, reliable portioning, and usefulness as a quick side or base for stir-fries, while some mention uneven heating or a slightly salty profile depending on appliance.
Ingredients
Steamed Long Grain Rice 79%, Scrambled Egg (whole Egg 68%, Milk, Water, Vegetable Oil, Thickener (modified Cornstarch), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt) 10%, Onion 6%, Sesame Oil, Ginger Puree (contains Soy), Garlic 0.5%, Roast Onion Puree, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Roast Garlic, Yeast Extract, Chives, Processing Aid (contains Soy), Pepper. Contains: Soy, Egg, Sesame, Milk.
Check Ben's Original Egg Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Egg Fried Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
About this product
Rice · Frozen


