Is Ben's Original Fast & Fancy Vite & Bon Chinese Style Fried Rice 132g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ready-to-heat Chinese-style fried rice offers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with modest umami notes and a slightly firm-to-soft rice texture. Commonly praised for convenience and quick preparation, customers use it as a side or base for adding toppings or sides; some reviewers note occasional uneven seasoning and variable portion size.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-heat Chinese-style fried rice offers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with modest umami notes and a slightly firm-to-soft rice texture. Commonly praised for convenience and quick preparation, customers use it as a side or base for adding toppings or sides; some reviewers note occasional uneven seasoning and variable portion size.
Ingredients
Long grain parboiled rice, Seasoning [dried soy sauce (soy, wheat), dried vegetables (red bell pepper, carrot, onion, garlic), salt, modified corn starch, yeast extract, corn syrup solids, herb, spices, natural flavour, caramel, vinegar powder, citric acid, silicon dioxide, calcium silicate].
Check Ben's Original Fast & Fancy Vite & Bon Chinese Style Fried Rice 132g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Fast & Fancy Vite & Bon Chinese Style Fried Rice 132g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Pouch


