Is Ben's Original Fast & Fancy Vite & Bon Chinese Style Fried Rice 132g Gluten Free?

Description
Ready-to-heat Chinese-style fried rice offers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with modest umami notes and a slightly firm-to-soft rice texture. Commonly praised for convenience and quick preparation, customers use it as a side or base for adding toppings or sides; some reviewers note occasional uneven seasoning and variable portion size.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- dried soy sauce
- yeast extract
- natural flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-heat Chinese-style fried rice offers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with modest umami notes and a slightly firm-to-soft rice texture. Commonly praised for convenience and quick preparation, customers use it as a side or base for adding toppings or sides; some reviewers note occasional uneven seasoning and variable portion size.
Ingredients
Long grain parboiled rice, Seasoning [dried soy sauce (soy, wheat), dried vegetables (red bell pepper, carrot, onion, garlic), salt, modified corn starch, yeast extract, corn syrup solids, herb, spices, natural flavour, caramel, vinegar powder, citric acid, silicon dioxide, calcium silicate].
Check Ben's Original Fast & Fancy Vite & Bon Chinese Style Fried Rice 132g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Fast & Fancy Vite & Bon Chinese Style Fried Rice 132g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Pouch


