Is Ben's Original Fast & Fancy Vite & Bon Chinese Style Fried Rice 132g Soy Free?

Description
Ready-to-heat Chinese-style fried rice offers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with modest umami notes and a slightly firm-to-soft rice texture. Commonly praised for convenience and quick preparation, customers use it as a side or base for adding toppings or sides; some reviewers note occasional uneven seasoning and variable portion size.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- dried soy sauce
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-heat Chinese-style fried rice offers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with modest umami notes and a slightly firm-to-soft rice texture. Commonly praised for convenience and quick preparation, customers use it as a side or base for adding toppings or sides; some reviewers note occasional uneven seasoning and variable portion size.
Ingredients
Long grain parboiled rice, Seasoning [dried soy sauce (soy, wheat), dried vegetables (red bell pepper, carrot, onion, garlic), salt, modified corn starch, yeast extract, corn syrup solids, herb, spices, natural flavour, caramel, vinegar powder, citric acid, silicon dioxide, calcium silicate].
Check Ben's Original Fast & Fancy Vite & Bon Chinese Style Fried Rice 132g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Fast & Fancy Vite & Bon Chinese Style Fried Rice 132g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Pouch


