Is Ben's Original Golden Vegetable Microwave Rice Pouch 250g Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Ready-to-heat pouch yields mildly savory, golden prepared grains with a soft yet slightly separated texture. Commonly used as a quick side, base for stir-fries, or accompany main dishes. Customer reviews highlight convenience and consistent microwaveability, noting occasional uneven heating, variable seasoning intensity, and sporadic clumping and easy cleanup for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Long Grain Rice 86%, Vegetables 10%, Flavour, Vegetable Oil, Onion, Sugar, Processing Aid (contains SOY), Turmeric, Garlic, Pepper.

Check Ben's Original Golden Vegetable Microwave Rice Pouch 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Golden Vegetable Microwave Rice Pouch 250g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The Go