Is Ben's Original Lightly Flavour Coconut Microwave Rice Pouch 250g Vegan?

Description
Light coconut flavored microwave rice delivers moist, fluffy grains with a subtle aroma and mild sweetness. Customers report consistent texture and rapid microwave preparation from the pouch, noting convenience for quick side dishes, bowls, stir fries and curries. Reviews commonly cite easy portioning and reliable reheating results for everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light coconut flavored microwave rice delivers moist, fluffy grains with a subtle aroma and mild sweetness. Customers report consistent texture and rapid microwave preparation from the pouch, noting convenience for quick side dishes, bowls, stir fries and curries. Reviews commonly cite easy portioning and reliable reheating results for everyday use.
Ingredients
Steamed Long Grain Rice 88%, Coconut Cream (Coconut Cream, Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan Gum)) 9%, Coconut 2%, Vegetable Oil, Processing Aid (contains SOY).
Check Ben's Original Lightly Flavour Coconut Microwave Rice Pouch 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Lightly Flavour Coconut Microwave Rice Pouch 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben's Original Lightly Flavour Coconut Microwave Rice Pouch 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


