Is Ben's Original Lightly Flavour Garlic Microwave Rice Pouch 250g Soy Free?

Description
Microwave pouch delivers warm, fluffy rice with lightly aromatic savory notes and individual, separated grains; commonly used as a quick side, base for stir-fries, or meal shortcut. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture but often describe the seasoning as mild, with a portion preferring stronger flavor intensity and easy preparation.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwave pouch delivers warm, fluffy rice with lightly aromatic savory notes and individual, separated grains; commonly used as a quick side, base for stir-fries, or meal shortcut. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture but often describe the seasoning as mild, with a portion preferring stronger flavor intensity and easy preparation.
Ingredients
Steamed Long Grain Rice 93%, Garlic 2%, Onion, Vegetable Oil, Flavour, Salt, Sugar, Processing Aid (contains Soy), Yeast Extract, Pepper.
Check Ben's Original Lightly Flavour Garlic Microwave Rice Pouch 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Lightly Flavour Garlic Microwave Rice Pouch 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben's Original Lightly Flavour Garlic Microwave Rice Pouch 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


