Is Ben's Original Long Grain & Wild Rice Original Recipe Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Less Than 2% Of: Dehydrated Vegetables (carrot, Onion, Celery, Garlic, Tomato, Parsley, Spinach), Sugar, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Potassium Salt, Spices (turmeric, Paprika, Yeast Extract, Marjoram, Rosemary, Sage, Thyme, Basil, Bay Leaf, Nutmeg), Carrot Powder, Chili Pepper, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamins And Minerals (niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Natural Smoke Flavor. Contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients.

Check Ben's Original Long Grain & Wild Rice Original Recipe against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep