Is Ben's Original Long Grain & Wild Rice Original Recipe Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Less Than 2% Of: Dehydrated Vegetables (carrot, Onion, Celery, Garlic, Tomato, Parsley, Spinach), Sugar, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Potassium Salt, Spices (turmeric, Paprika, Yeast Extract, Marjoram, Rosemary, Sage, Thyme, Basil, Bay Leaf, Nutmeg), Carrot Powder, Chili Pepper, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamins And Minerals (niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Natural Smoke Flavor. Contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients.
Check Ben's Original Long Grain & Wild Rice Original Recipe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Long Grain & Wild Rice Original Recipe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Gluten Free Original -- 12 oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
About this product
Rice · Pouch


