Is Ben's Original Long Grain & Wild Rice Original Recipe Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Less Than 2% Of: Dehydrated Vegetables (carrot, Onion, Celery, Garlic, Tomato, Parsley, Spinach), Sugar, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Potassium Salt, Spices (turmeric, Paprika, Yeast Extract, Marjoram, Rosemary, Sage, Thyme, Basil, Bay Leaf, Nutmeg), Carrot Powder, Chili Pepper, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamins And Minerals (niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Natural Smoke Flavor. Contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients.
Check Ben's Original Long Grain & Wild Rice Original Recipe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Long Grain & Wild Rice Original Recipe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Gluten Free Original -- 12 oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
About this product
Rice · Pouch


