Is Ben's Original Mexican Style Microwave Rice 220G Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, mildly spiced rice with tender, separate grains and a slightly moist texture. Often used as a side dish, base for burrito bowls, or accompaniment to tacos, bowls, and casseroles. Customers commonly note consistent flavor and quick preparation; some reviewers across online platforms report occasional clumping or a salt-forward taste.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
- yeast extract
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly spiced rice with tender, separate grains and a slightly moist texture. Often used as a side dish, base for burrito bowls, or accompaniment to tacos, bowls, and casseroles. Customers commonly note consistent flavor and quick preparation; some reviewers across online platforms report occasional clumping or a salt-forward taste.
Ingredients
Steamed Parboiled Long Grain Rice (86%), Red Pepper (5.9%), Double Concentrated Tomato Paste (4.1%), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavouring, Spices, Jalapeno Pepper, Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Acid (Citric Acid), Garlic Powder
Check Ben's Original Mexican Style Microwave Rice 220G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Mexican Style Microwave Rice 220G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben's Original Mexican Style Microwave Rice 220G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


