Is Ben's Original Original Recipe Long Grain And Wild Rice with Herbs and Seasonings Pouch - 6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin b1
- natural flavors
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Wild Rice, Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion (Dried), Parsley (Dried), Celery (Dried), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Spinach (Dried), Potassium Salt, Natural Flavors, Autolyzed Yeast, Garlic (Dried), Torula Yeast, Mushroom (Dried), Spices (Black Pepper, Thyme, Sage, Marjoram, Rosemary, Nutmeg), Silicon Dioxide, Carrot (Dried), Citric Acid, Tomato (Dried), Vitamins and Minerals [Calcium (Calcium Carbonate), Iron (Iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Folic Acid], Turmeric (Color), Natural Smoke Flavor.
Check Ben's Original Original Recipe Long Grain And Wild Rice with Herbs and Seasonings Pouch - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Original Recipe Long Grain And Wild Rice with Herbs and Seasonings Pouch - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain White
Where to buy
Ben's Original Original Recipe Long Grain And Wild Rice with Herbs and Seasonings Pouch - 6 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


