Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Chicken Flavored Whole Grain Brown Vegan?

Description
Microwaveable chicken-flavored whole-grain brown rice offers savory, mildly seasoned taste with a firm, slightly chewy texture. Shoppers report quick, convenient preparation for weeknight dinners, sides, bowls, and meal prep. Reviews commonly note consistent heat times and ease of use, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and occasional textural variability reported.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwaveable chicken-flavored whole-grain brown rice offers savory, mildly seasoned taste with a firm, slightly chewy texture. Shoppers report quick, convenient preparation for weeknight dinners, sides, bowls, and meal prep. Reviews commonly note consistent heat times and ease of use, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and occasional textural variability reported.
Ingredients
WATER, PARBOILED LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE; LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL†, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION*, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT†‡, GARLIC*, CHICKEN BROTH*†‡, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, LACTIC ACID, CARROT*, SPICES, TURMERIC (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), DEXTROSE. *DRIED.
Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Chicken Flavored Whole Grain Brown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Ready Rice Chicken Flavored Whole Grain Brown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben's Original Ready Rice Chicken Flavored Whole Grain Brown is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


