Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Chicken Flavored Whole Grain Brown Vegetarian?

Description
Microwaveable chicken-flavored whole-grain brown rice offers savory, mildly seasoned taste with a firm, slightly chewy texture. Shoppers report quick, convenient preparation for weeknight dinners, sides, bowls, and meal prep. Reviews commonly note consistent heat times and ease of use, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and occasional textural variability reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwaveable chicken-flavored whole-grain brown rice offers savory, mildly seasoned taste with a firm, slightly chewy texture. Shoppers report quick, convenient preparation for weeknight dinners, sides, bowls, and meal prep. Reviews commonly note consistent heat times and ease of use, with occasional comments about seasoning intensity and occasional textural variability reported.
Ingredients
WATER, PARBOILED LONG GRAIN BROWN RICE; LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL†, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION*, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT†‡, GARLIC*, CHICKEN BROTH*†‡, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, LACTIC ACID, CARROT*, SPICES, TURMERIC (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), DEXTROSE. *DRIED.
Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Chicken Flavored Whole Grain Brown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Ready Rice Chicken Flavored Whole Grain Brown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben's Original Ready Rice Chicken Flavored Whole Grain Brown is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


