Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Rice, Cilantro Lime Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
- natural lime flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, COCONUT CREAM, CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO; LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, COCONUT OIL, MILK, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL LIME FLAVORS, SAFFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAIN MILK), SODIUM CASEINATE, VITAMINS AND MINERALS [CALCIUM (CALCIUM CARBONATE), IRON (IRON PHOSPHATE), VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID], SPICES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES.
Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Rice, Cilantro Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Rice, Cilantro Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
About this product
Rice · Pouch


