Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b1
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- calcium
- +1 more
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, long grain rice, peas, carrots, corn; less than 2% of: canola oil+, salt, yeast extract, sugar, onion powder, natural flavors, turmeric (color), maltodextrin, citric acid, garlic powder, vitamins and minerals [calcium (calcium carbonate), iron (iron phosphate), vitamin B3 (niacinamide), vitamin B1 (thiamine mononitrate), folic acid], spice, soy lecithin. + Adds a trivial amount of saturated fat. Contains bioengineered food ingredients. Contains: soy.
Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Ready Rice Garden Vegetable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
About this product
Rice · Pouch


