Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Rice With Carrots & Herbs, Roasted Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • cooked chicken
  • chicken fat
  • lactic acid
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium
  • +1 more

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE; LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL+, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CARROTS*, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION*, MALTODEXTRIN, PARSLEY*, CHICKEN FAT*+++, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC, SUGAR, COOKED CHICKEN*+++ (CHICKEN, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), SPICES, SAFFLOWER OIL, VITAMINS AND MINERALS [CALCIUM (CALCIUM CARBONATE), IRON (IRON PHOSPHATE), VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID], TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), SUNFLOWER OIL, LACTIC ACID.

Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Rice With Carrots & Herbs, Roasted Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide DishOn The Go