Is Ben's Original Smokey Bbq Microwave Rice 250G Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Parboiled Long Grain Rice (87%), Tomato Paste, Sunflower Oil, Barbecue Seasoning (1.5%) (Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt, Spices (Paprika, Chillies, Cumin, Pepper, Coriander), Maltodextrin, Modified Maize Starch, Smoke Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Colour (Plain Caramel), Oregano), Natural Flavouring, Coriander, Onion Powder (Roasted), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Colour (Plain Caramel), Spice, Acid (Citric Acid)

Check Ben's Original Smokey Bbq Microwave Rice 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Smokey Bbq Microwave Rice 250G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep