Is Ben's Original Spanish Style With Tomatoes & Peppers Vegan?

Description
Spanish-style rice offers bright, savory flavor with mild tang and sweetness; grains are moist yet fluffy, often separate with occasional softer pieces. Commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, or mixed into skillet dishes. Reviewers note convenience and pleasant flavor, while some report uneven texture and variable seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b1
- calcium
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spanish-style rice offers bright, savory flavor with mild tang and sweetness; grains are moist yet fluffy, often separate with occasional softer pieces. Commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, or mixed into skillet dishes. Reviewers note convenience and pleasant flavor, while some report uneven texture and variable seasoning.
Ingredients
WATER, LONG GRAIN RICE, TOMATO, GREEN BELL PEPPER; LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL+, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, SPICES, CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, RICE STARCH, VITAMINS AND MINERALS [CALCIUM (CALCIUM CARBONATE), IRON (IRON PHOSPHATE), VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID)]. IT ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF SATURATED FAT. CONTAINS BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENTS.
Check Ben's Original Spanish Style With Tomatoes & Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Spanish Style With Tomatoes & Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
About this product
Rice · Pouch


