Is Ben's Original Spanish Style With Tomatoes & Peppers Vegetarian?

Description
Spanish-style rice offers bright, savory flavor with mild tang and sweetness; grains are moist yet fluffy, often separate with occasional softer pieces. Commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, or mixed into skillet dishes. Reviewers note convenience and pleasant flavor, while some report uneven texture and variable seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b1
- calcium
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spanish-style rice offers bright, savory flavor with mild tang and sweetness; grains are moist yet fluffy, often separate with occasional softer pieces. Commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, or mixed into skillet dishes. Reviewers note convenience and pleasant flavor, while some report uneven texture and variable seasoning.
Ingredients
WATER, LONG GRAIN RICE, TOMATO, GREEN BELL PEPPER; LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL+, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, SPICES, CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, RICE STARCH, VITAMINS AND MINERALS [CALCIUM (CALCIUM CARBONATE), IRON (IRON PHOSPHATE), VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID)]. IT ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF SATURATED FAT. CONTAINS BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENTS.
Check Ben's Original Spanish Style With Tomatoes & Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Spanish Style With Tomatoes & Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
About this product
Rice · Pouch


